N044923 December 9, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4414.00.0000 Ms. Jean Chao Smartparts, Inc. 29J Commerce Way Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden frame for digital photos from China Dear Ms. Chao: In your letter dated November 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wooden frame for Smartparts’ digital picture display. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of an assembled four-sided frame made of wood. It will be imported by itself, without any other attachments or fittings. The frame is an accessory for a digital photo monitor. It will decoratively surround the digital photos, similar to a typical picture frame. The applicable subheading for the wooden frame for Smartparts’ digital photo display monitor will be 4414.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division