N044056 November 24, 2008 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Jason Golec Golec Corporation 4034 Maheila Ave., Ste C San Diego, CA 92122 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China Dear Mr. Golec: In your letter dated November 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a towel. A diagram of the towel was submitted with your request. The towel will be made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. It will measure 14 x 25 inches. One end features a pocket that measures 7 x 9 inches. The pocket has a hook and loop closure. The towel also has a hang strap that measures 2 x 9 inches. The towel will be used during a workout. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The towel falls within textile category 363. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division