N044018 December 1, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-0625 333 Continental Boulevard El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the Fisher Price Go Fish Tackle Box game from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated November 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fisher Price Go Fish Tackle Box game, product number P6933, was received with your inquiry. The product is described as a game consisting of 35 cardboard fish cards, 4 plastic boats and 1 plastic fishing pole with a suction cup “worm” on the end, all packaged inside a molded plastic “tackle box.” The object of the game is that the first child to “catch” four fish of the same color and place them in the boat wins the game. For younger children who may have trouble picking up the fish with the fishing pole suction cup, the tackle box can be used to enhance game activity. The instructions state that a child can place the fish cards in the tackle box and with the lid closed, can shake the box and mix the cards. The child can then select the fish from the tackle box by hand and attach it to the suction cup worm. The applicable subheading for the Fisher Price Go Fish Tackle Box game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division