N043778 November 26, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plant supports from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated October 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plant supports (SKU #65400) are composed of molded polypropylene plastic. Each plant support package includes four stakes, four curved connectors and four fittings. Each stake measures approximately 20 3/8 inches in height. The stakes can be linked together with the curved connectors either to form a single line or to form a support that encircles the plant. The stakes keep plants upright and prevent them from being blown over by the wind. The applicable subheading for the plastic plant supports will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division