N043775 November 18, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Cheryl Martin CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic egg holder from China. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated November 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a ceramic egg holder, CVS item #476141. In a phone call to this office, you stated that the egg holder is made of dolomite. The item is an egg-shaped plate measuring approximately 9” x 7 ¼” x 5/8” in height, which will be used for dying and painting Easter eggs. It has 10 indentations that will hold the eggs while they are being decorated. The item is colored white, with the indentations painted in pastel colors and the surface decorated with pastel colored dots. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ceramic egg holder, CVS item #476141, will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division