N043716 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Rosemary Beck Paper Magic Group 345 7th Ave, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of style numbers 6829112, Skelehearted, 6829104, Punky Pirate, 6829128, 80s Dance Star, 6829132, 70s Disco Diva, 6829116, Rock Star, 6829120, Celebrikitty, and style number 6829100, V.I.P. Witch, from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated October 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 6829112, Skelehearted, is a textile costume that consists of an outer top, an under top, pants, a skirt and gloves made of polyester, with the outer top imparting the essential character. The outer top is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms and hem. Style 6829104, Punky Pirate, is a textile costume that consists of a top, a dress, boot cuffs and a bandana made of polyester, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has an off-the-shoulder appearance and reinforced grommets, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 6829128, 80s Dance Star, is a textile costume that consists of an outer top, pants, gloves, leg warmers made of polyester and an under top, with the outer top imparting the essential character. The outer top is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms and hem. Style 6829132, 70s Disco Diva, is a textile costume that consists of a top and pants made of polyester, with the top imparting the essential character. The top is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem and hood. Style 6829116, Rock Star, is a textile costume that consists of a top, pants, a vest, cuffs and a belt made of polyester, with the top imparting the essential character. The top is overwhelmingly flimsy with a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms and hem. Style 6829120, Celebrikitty, is a textile costume that consists of a tank top, a skirt and a bolero made of polyester, with the bolero imparting the essential character. Although the bolero has kitten ears and multiple layer cuffs, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a flimsy string tie, and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms, hem, closure and cuffs. Style 6829100, V.I.P. Witch, is a textile costume that consists of a dress, a hat, a belt and leg warmers made of polyester, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has arm straps and sleeve styling, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, and loose overlock stitched and/or raw edges at the arms and hem. Please limit future ruling requests to a maximum of five articles of the same class or kind. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6829112, Skelehearted, 6829104, Punky Pirate, 6829128, 80s Dance Star, 6829132, 70s Disco Diva, 6829116, Rock Star, 6829120, Celebrikitty, and style number 6829100, V.I.P. Witch, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division