N043547 November 18, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Geri Davidson Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a bin from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Crocheted Recycled Paper Bin that measures approximately 14” x 10” x 8” (SKU# 10048903). It is constructed of recycled paper rolled or twisted into yarns; these yarns are formed into the shape of the bin, fitted around a cardboard stiffener, and lined with a woven fabric made of jute, cotton, and polyester. The bin has a plastic handle on each end panel. You indicate that the item will also be imported in a large size (SKU# 10048905) that measures 18” x 14” x 10” and a medium size (SKU# 10048904) that measures 16” x 12” x 9”. You state that they are used to keep towels, clothing, or toys. The applicable subheading for the bins of paper yarns will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division