N043542 January 9, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of [3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]triphenyl phosphonium bromide hydrobromide (CAS 27710-82-3) Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated November 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for [3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]triphenyl phosphonium bromide hydrobromide. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division