N043435 November 20, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Richard S. Brown Globe Express Services, Ltd. 1800 Associates Lane, Suite E Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of an entertainment chest from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated October 30, 2008, on behalf of Huntington Furniture, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and description have been provided for a Turin Entertainment Chest, item number 4310-042. The chest is made of wood and features metal hardware. The dimensions are 64 inches wide by 21 inches deep and 51 inches high. This item is designed to accommodate a flat screen television and includes four small drawers and two cabinet drawers. The cabinet drawers are designed to conceal two adjustable shelves each for storage of multimedia devices and paraphernalia. The back panel has cutouts for wiring of components. The applicable subheading for the entertainment chest will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division