N043371 November 24, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of the “EZ Freeze Ice Block” from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The EZ Freeze Ice Block (SKU 10046569) is a polypropylene plastic block filled with a polymer based freezer gel. The block measures 5 inches in height by 2 ¾ inches in width by 1 ¼ inches in thickness. The ice block is placed in a freezer to cool it. Later it can be used in a lunch box or tote to keep food cool. The applicable subheading for the EZ Freeze Ice Block will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division