N043337 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.10.0000 Ms. Cinny Lee E & E Co., Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of an electric blanket from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated October 28, 20008 you requested a classification ruling. The instant merchandise, referred to as an Electric Throw, is an electric blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece like fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. It measures 50 x 60 inches. Electric wires are sandwiched between two layers of the plush micro fiber fabric. Rows of stitching hold the wires in place. An electric controller and power cord will be included. The item is designed for protection from the cold and is classifiable as a blanket. The applicable subheading for the electric blanket will be 6301.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: electric blankets. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division