N042602 November 10, 2008 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.6590 Rhonda L. McClintic, Corporate Logistics Compliance Analyst Freudenberg-NOK 11617 State Route 13 Milan, OH 44846-9725 RE: The tariff classification of a suspension part from an undisclosed country Dear Ms. McClintic, In your letter dated October 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a “Jounce Bumper”. You state in your ruling request that the part is made of a NDI based polyurethane foam body with a solid urethane base element. The Jounce Bumper manages road input energy and progressively increases the spring rate of the system, often acting as a mechanical stop device to prevent metal against metal contact in the suspension system. You state that this particular component is installed on the strut rod, within the diameter of the coil spring and acts as a supplemental spring and a travel end stop. The applicable classification subheading for the Jounce Bumper will be 8708.80.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Suspension system and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other .” The general rate of duty is 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division