N042479 November 17, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Peter John Holtz, CPA XPAL Power Inc. 2321 W Washington Street, Suite D Stockton, CA 95203 RE: The tariff classification of power units from China Dear Mr. Holtz: In your letter dated October 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is five different types of power units. Each of the items is identified within your letter as Victor XP 18000, Amos XP8000, Harry II XP2000, IVYII XP4000, and Oliver XP600. The power units vary in measurement from a maximum of 7.1 inches in length by 4.3 inches in width by .8 inches in height down to the size of 3.3 inches in length by 2.1 inches in width by .28 inches in height. The units feature protected circuit management technology for safety, built in temperature control, and smart LED technology to give a reading on the battery life and charging. The adaptors are designed for one input and up to three outputs. The charging time for the internal battery is approximately 4 – 5 hours. The battery type for the unit is lithium polymer. Accessories included are an AC Adapter, USB cable, a selection of tips, and a storage pouch. The Victor XP 18000 contains a power capacity of 18000mAh at 5 volts. The Amos XP8000 contains a power capacity of 8000 mAh at 5 volts. The Harry II XP2000 and the IVY11 XP4000 both contain power capacities of 2000 mAh at 5 volts. The Oliver XP600 contains a power capacity of 600 mAh at 5 volts. These e-chargers, which are for personal and household use, function as an AC Adapter and a battery pack and provide power for many kinds of portable electronics, such as cell phones, iPods, MP3 players, portable DVD players, etc. To charge electronic devices using the internal battery, the user will connect the device to the USB port. The output LED will indicate that charging has begun. Two or more devices may be charged simultaneously. To charge the electronic device from AC power, the user plugs the battery pack to an electric outlet. The device is then connected to the USB port. Both the “IN” and “OUT” LED will light up. When charging is complete, disconnect the battery pack from the electrical outlet. To charge the internal battery, the user plugs in the battery to any electrical power outlet. When charging, the “IN” LED indicating light is red. When charging is completed, the LED will turn off. The applicable subheading for the five power units will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division