N042223 November 20, 2008 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ribbon, from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 15, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style A072YA01500, consists of a spool of multicolored ribbons (red, green and gold) that measure 3mm in width and 15 feet in length. They contain wires running along the edges and, according to your correspondence, are composed of 95% polyester and 5% iron wire by weight. The ribbons are of a woven construction with metalized strip (under 5mm) in the warp and a monofilament in the weft. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). It appears the metalized strip predominates by weight. A yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as a metalized yarn for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. This ribbon, therefore, is considered to be of metalized yarn. These ribbons will be put up on spools in three colors measuring 15-feet in length each. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of other textile materials, … of metallized yarn. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise falls within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division