N042111 October 23, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.89.6010 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible hamper from China. Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Sample and description have been submitted for a collapsible hamper, SKU number 10048772. This item is constructed of cardboard pieces covered with polyester fabric and is designed to stand on the floor. The hamper measures 20 inches wide by 28 inches high and 16 inches deep and stores flat when the panels are collapsed. The applicable subheading for the hamper will be 9403.89.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: Other: Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division