N041456 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Trudi Van Heuveln Impact Innovations, Inc. 223 SE 1st Ave. Clara City, MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Character Banners, item #’s 82842 (Witch) and 82843 (Ghost), from China Dear Ms. Van Heuveln: In your letter dated October 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Halloween Character Banners are imported in two styles, Witch and Ghost, and are comprised of printed fabric for the character profile. Each style includes battery operated LED lights in the eyes and has a fiberglass stake attached so that the item may be placed in the ground for the Halloween banner to flap in the wind. The Halloween Character Banners, Witch and Ghost, are recognized motifs for the Halloween holiday. The Banners will be used to help decorate the outside of the home to create a scary atmosphere for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for Halloween Character Banners, item #’s 82842 (Witch) and 82843 (Ghost), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division