N041421 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Trudi Van Heuveln Impact Innovations, Inc. 223 SE 1st Avenue Clara City, MN 56222 RE: The tariff classification of decorative hanging signs from China Dear Ms. Van Heuveln: In your letter dated October 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photos of four decorative hanging signs that are comprised of printed paper and glass. The printed signs are designated as item #80211, “Be Realistic Plan for a Miracle”; Item #80215, “Sorry…yesterday was the deadline for all complaints”; Item #80226, “There is always, always, always something to be thankful for”; and Item #80227, “It’s the little things in life that make living so grand.” You indicate in your letter that the paper is printed, cut to shape and placed between two pieces of glass. The glass edges are framed with metal strip to hold them together. There is a bent wire hanger at the top of the article for hanging. All of the designs have a floral motif in the center and bright colorful patterns. The articles are decorative and intended to be displayed as hanging signs. The essential character of these items is imparted by the printed paper. The applicable subheading for the decorative hanging signs will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including pictures and photographs (not enumerated). The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division