N041281 October 28, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Mahir Akarsu BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. One Mercer Road Natick, MA 01760 RE: The tariff classification of the Floating Target Game from China Dear Mr. Akarsu: In your letter dated October 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Floating Target Game is an outdoor game that is comprised of a floating target, which can also be used outside a pool, two gloves and six balls. The target may be used with the balls to score the points that are imprinted on the game board. One can use the balls and gloves to play catch. The balls adhere securely to the “sticky” gloves, constructed with hook and loop material, and easily peel off. The product is designed principally for outdoor use, for example, in a pool or on a lawn. The imported merchandise consists of outdoor game equipment that functions in various contests or competitions that involve skill, chance or endurance and is played according to rules with a win/lose objective. The applicable subheading for the Floating Target Game will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…Other… Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division