N040376 October 9, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Janine Johnson Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tumblers from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 22, 2008, on behalf of Veratex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two ceramic tumblers. The first style is identified as “Candella”. The second style is identified as “New York New York”. Both tumblers measure approximately 4 ½ inches high by 3 inches in diameter. The tumblers, which will be part of bathroom accessory collections, will be imported and sold individually. The applicable subheading for the ceramic tumblers will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division