N039878 March 27, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Ms. Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. Attorneys At Law 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated September 25, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Brilliant Global Ltd. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 9S827, is a woman’s novelty knit sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 52.7% acrylic, 23.1% cotton, 15% nylon, 4% alpaca, 4% polyester, and 1.2% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures, a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit garment bottom. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed of weft knit fabric. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of an 8 ply metalized yarn. The 8 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 2 ply metalized yarn (3.4% by weight) twisted together with a 6 ply gray and white yarn (96.6% by weight). The yarns making up the 8 ply metalized yarn have the following composition by weight: the 2 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 1 ply polyester filament (63.3% by weight) and a 1 ply metalized mylar yarn (36.7% by weight), and the 6 ply gray and white yarns are composed of a 2 ply blended staple yarn (51.4% acylic staple, 31.7% cotton staple, 10.3% nylon staple, and 6.6% alpaca), and a 2 ply 100% nylon filament and a 2 ply 100% acrylic staple. The overall composition of the sample is 55.7% acrylic staple, 22.7% cotton staple, 7.4% nylon staple, 6.1% nylon filament, 4.8% alpaca staple, 2.1% polyester filament, and 1.2% metalized mylar type knit fabric. Style IS08048039, is a woman’s sleeveless cable knit sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 96.8% acrylic, 2.1% polyester, and 1.1% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment features a turtleneck collar, a rib knit finish at the arm openings, and a rib knit garment bottom. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed of weft knit fabric. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of a 6 ply metalized yarn. The 6 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 2 ply metalized yarn (3.2% by weight) twisted together with a 4ply 100% acrylic staple yarn (96.8% by weight). The 2 ply metalized yarn that is twisted with the 4 ply 100% acrylic staple yarn is composed of a 1 ply polyester filament yarn (65.0% by weight) and a 1 ply metalized (mylar type) yarn (35.0% by weight). The overall composition of the sample is 96.8% acrylic staple, 2.1% polyester filament, and 1.1% metalized mylar knit fabric. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of other textile materials (con): Other (con): Sweaters for women or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division