N038876 October 2, 2008 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8080 Mr. John Higinbothom Newell Rubbermaid 3 Glenlake Parkway, 12th Floor Sandy Springs, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of chalk reels from China. Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated September 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. You stated it is: Strait-Line Large Capacity Chalk Reel - Item # 2031311. The chalk line is reeled out and then snapped onto a work surface to make a straight line that can be followed when cutting wallboard, laying tile, etc. The applicable subheading for this Chalk Reel will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" drawing or marking-out instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets). The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division