N038842 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Melanie Geier Office Max Headquarters 263 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of coupon organizer from China Dear Ms. Geier: In your letter dated September 17, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a coupon holder designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to coupons or other small documents. It was not identified by a style number. It measures approximately 4" (W) x 6.25” (L) x 0.75" (D). The organizer is constructed of paper that is coated on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastic. The interior has an accordion style filing system of paper. There are 6 pockets on the left side and a pad of paper on the right side. The organizer is secured by means of an elastic cord which wraps around the length of the item. The coupon organizer, like a wallet or bill-fold, is commonly carried in the pocket or handbag so that it is available when making purchases at the store. The applicable subheading for the coupon organizer will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division