N038762 October 8, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of packaging material from China. Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated September 11, 2008, on behalf of Williams Sound Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. Item PKG 014 is a clear polyethylene plastic clamshell container that will be used for retail packaging of products. The clamshell is molded with specially shaped recesses to hold the items that will be packaged inside. Item PKG 015 is a white polystyrene insert tray that will be used with the clamshell. The tray is fitted for the clamshell and the products to be packaged in it. The applicable subheading for the plastic clamshell container and plastic insert tray will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division