N038695 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Judith M. Walter Crayola LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18044-0431 RE: The tariff classification of a snow globe from China. Dear Ms. Walter: In your letter dated September 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The snow globe consists of a clear glass dome containing a three dimensional plastic Crayola crayon figure waving a Crayola flag. The globe is filled with distilled water and glitter flecks of artificial snow. The square base is surrounded by three dimensional plastic representations of Crayola crayons, roughly in the form of a picket fence around the perimeter of the base. The essential character is imparted by the decorative plastic components both outside and inside the snow globe. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the snow globe will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division