N037919 September 18, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Maggie Ginn Selmer Apparel LLC-Landau Uniforms P.O. Box 516 8410 Sandidge Road Olive Branch, MS 38654 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Ginn: In your letter dated August 26, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #9538, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55% cotton and 45% polyester woven fabric. The collarless pullover blouse features a scoop neckline with a self-fabric bow, short sleeves, an attached self-fabric tie at the waist, two side seam pockets at the waist, two vertical rows of five non-functional buttons on the front panel and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 9538 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, skis-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses and sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9538 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division