N037784 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Sara Krutak Kingchem LLC 5 Pearl Court Allendale Park Allendale, NJ 07401 RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from China Dear Ms. Krutak: In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a sample were submitted with your request. The sample was examined and disposed of. Vitamin E Acetate Powder 50 % TAB (Tocopheryl Acetate) is an off-white colored powder said to consist of 50 percent DL-alpha-Tocopheryl Acetae, 47.7 percent gelatin, 2 percent silicon dioxide, 0.2 percent sodium benzoate, and 0.1 percent sorbic acid. The powder will be imported in 25-kg drums and used in the manufacture of vitamins. The applicable subheading for Vitamin E Acetate Powder 50 % TAB will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division