N037620 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000 Mr. Jiajin Tu EL International Trading LLC 600 East 53rd Street, #218 Austin, TX 78751 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated sign from China. Dear Mr. Tu: In your letter dated September 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Electronic Luminescence (EL) Decal. The EL Decal produces high-efficiency cold light when voltage is applied. From the information you provided, this decal consists of a thin transparent plastic film over two fluorescent metal slices and two electrodes. When voltage is applied to the electrodes, electrons bounce off the fluorescent substance discharging light. The EL Decal may be manufactured in any size, color, layout, or any combination of emblems and inscriptions. It is intended for attaching to a glass window with double-side tape. The EL Decal is powered by 12 volts (V) DC and is imported with a DC power supply with a length of wire and a standard outlet adaptor for a motor vehicles 12V lighter socket. The applicable subheading for the Electronic Luminescence Decal will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Lamps and lighting fittings…illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source…: Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division