N037137 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Sun Shade Kool Looks from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated August 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Sun Shade Kool Looks was submitted with your request for a ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Sun Shades Kool Looks sunglasses with eyeglass cord. The sample is packaged in a polybag on a hanger card for store display. The package consists of two pairs of plastic sunglasses and two eyeglass cords. The applicable subheading for the Sun Shades Kool Looks sunglasses with eyeglass cord will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other; sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division