N037127 October 1, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Item number A062US00036 is a bottle bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It is designed to provide storage protection, portability and storage to one bottle. The bag has several pockets containing a liquid gel substance. You stated in your letter that the substance is composed of 80.7% water, 16.1% ethanediol, 2.4% super absorbent resin, .8% cellulose CM. The bag features a top opening with two snap closures and two cut-out carrying handles. The bottle bag and gel form a composite good. Composite goods are classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the bottle bag imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the bottle bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The rate of duty will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division