N037022 September 25, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated August 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #CC500, is a woman’s top constructed from 90% cotton and 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and an elasticized bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment also provides sufficient coverage of the bust area, but does not reach the waist. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the top, Style CC500, will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The top, Style CC500 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division