N036677 September 2, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc 10401 NE 8th Street Suite 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 22, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, item number 009-7275 (regular), is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The collarless, pullover blouse features a scoop neckline, a deep 7 inch partial front opening with no means of closure, short sleeves with an elasticized hem ,side vents and a hemmed bottom. The blouse is embellished with contracting colored decorative thread. This garment will also be imported under item numbers 009-7274 (petite size), 009-7276 (tall size) and 009-7277 (plus size). The applicable subheading for item number 009-7275 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item number 009-7275 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division