N036629 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey Attorneys At Law 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated August 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wings Manufacturing Corp. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #C224, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover blouse features short sleeves with elasticized edge, a round neckline with elasticized edge, a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie and an elasticized waist. The blouse extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist. In your letter you suggest a classification of subheading 6211.42.0080, HTSUS. The garment does not possess any characteristics to exclude from subheading 6206. Style C224 is properly classified under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for the style C224 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style C224 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division