N036619 September 3, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a decorative ceramic article identified as “Harvest Table Decoration”, Item Number A076GA02321. The item, which is made of 100% dolomite (ceramic), is gourd-shaped and will be available in three designs, all hand-painted with a glaze finish. The first design measures 3 inches in diameter by 3.5 inches in height, the second measures 3.25 inches in diameter by 3.75 inches in height, and the third measures 3.5 inches in diameter by 2.75 inches in height. You have submitted a photograph depicting the three designs with your request. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic article identified as “Harvest Table Decoration”, Item Number A076GA02321, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division