N036542 September 3, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Wall Decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of an article identified as item number A079FA02547, Halloween Wall Decoration. The article consists of a metal wall decoration that is made of 100% iron and consists of the word “eek” with an attached exclamation mark. However, instead of a “dot” at the bottom of the exclamation mark, there is an attached hanging black spider. The decoration measures approximately 9-3/4” in height x 7-1/2” in length x 3/4” in thickness, and is secured to the wall via holes in the letters through which nails are inserted. The Halloween Wall Decoration is intended for use as a decoration on a wall to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for item number A079FA02547, Halloween Wall Decoration, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division