N036314 September 22, 2008 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.11.4500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo wall hanging from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on the “Bamboo Wall Art,” item # A029FA02000. A photograph and product specifications were submitted. The product is a decorative wall hanging made entirely of bamboo. The wall hanging is a hexagon-shaped plaque measuring 18” x 18” x ¾”. It is composed of a split bamboo cane frame which surrounds a section of interwoven bamboo strips. In the center of the woven bamboo is a circular scroll-like decoration. The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Wall Art”, item # A029FA02000, will be 4602.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other (than baskets, bags, luggage, handbags or flatgoods): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division