N036310 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo covered wood wine box from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a “Bamboo Wine Box,” item # A029FA02620. A photograph and product specifications were submitted. The product is a chest designed to hold a bottle of wine. It measures 13.25” x 4.75” x 5” and features a hinged lid with a latch. The exterior of the box is partially covered with bamboo strips in an open weave pattern. You furnished additional information by telephone that the interior of the box is constructed of medium density fiberboard (MDF). The product is a composite good composed of two different materials. The essential character of the box is imparted by the MDF wood because of the more important role the wood plays in the functioning of the article. The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Wine Box,” item # A029FA02620, will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other (than cigar or cigarette boxes): Not lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division