N036308 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.11.0900 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a set of three bamboo baskets, item # A029FA02626. A photograph and product specifications were submitted. The set of baskets consists of three identical round bushel-like open containers in three different sizes. The large basket measures 14” in diameter and 11.75” high; the medium basket measures 11.75” in diameter and 11.25” high; and the small basket measures 9.5” in diameter and 10.5” high. The baskets are constructed of split bamboo cane strips. The strips are placed vertically parallel with an open space in between and are held in place by cross bands made of split bamboo. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets, item # A029FA02626, will be 4602.11.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division