N036207 August 29, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Porcelain Pumpkin Table Decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of merchandise identified as Style “B” of item number A076GA01798, Porcelain Pumpkin Table Decoration. The merchandise consists of a pumpkin made of 100% porcelain with a glazed finish that measures approximately 8-1/2” in height and 7-3/8” in diameter. The pumpkin is decorated with the hand painted words, “Happy Thanksgiving.” The article is purely decorative and intended as a table decoration to celebrate the Thanksgiving holiday. The applicable subheading for Style “B” of item number A076GA01798, Porcelain Pumpkin Table Decoration, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to rule on “Style A” of item number A076GA01798, Porcelain Pumpkin Table Decoration, without a sample in its retail-ready packaging, along with the advertising and marketing for this article. When this material becomes available, please include this with your ruling request resubmission. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division