N035556 September 4, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, on behalf of K.J. Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, a “Junior’s Billabong Zip Hoodie Jacket” style J622CCOP, is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a lined drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo style pockets at the waist, a rib knit bottom, and vertical panels of ribbed fabric extending from the underarm to the ribbed bottom. A small logo is embroidered on the right pocket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division