N035498 September 5, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 East 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a fish venting tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated August 8, 2008, on behalf of your client Lee Fisher, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample is described as a Vent For Life®. You state that it is used to vent gases from fish brought up from deep water. It is made of plastic with a stainless steel needle like end. This venting needle is hollow and is inserted 1 to 2 inches behind the base of the pectoral fin of a fish. After insertion, the sound of escaping gas is audible and deflation is noticeable. The fish can then be revived by holding it underwater and allowing water to enter its gills. The Vent For Life® is packaged for retail sale with a fitted pouch. The applicable subheading for the Vent For Life® will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division