N035472 August 28, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Style 55340 is a woman’s sleeveless cape that is constructed from two layers of 100% polyester knit fabric that are bonded together, both layers are napped on the outer surface. The garment extends below the waist and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the weather. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure, and a faux fur collar. The garment extends to the mid-thigh at the front and back, and past the elbows at the sides. The sides and straight garment bottom are finished with overlock stitching. In your letter you state the garment will also be available in different colors as styles 55341 and 55342. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All styles fall within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division