N035357 August 27, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. Troy D. Crago 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 5, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item number T400JA00197, is a dish towel. The towel is made from 70 percent bamboo and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. It is hemmed on all four sides and measures 16 x 26 inches. The towel has flat woven waffle sections, basket weave sections and a central panel with woven in square designs. You indicate in your letter that the towel is jacquard woven. For the purpose of this ruling it is assumed that the bamboo fiber is a regenerated cellulosic fiber and it will be considered an artificial fiber. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The dish towel falls within textile category designation 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division