N035243 September 30, 2008 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Mr. Raj Budhrani CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Budhrani: In your letter received on August 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a toothbrush holder. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The product under consideration is described as “Saranac Toothbrush Holder with Night Light”. The item is an agglomerated stone toothbrush holder in the shape of a lantern which incorporates a night light. The article is designed to accommodate four toothbrushes. The night light consists of three LED bulbs, three L1154 coin cell batteries and one power switch. The complete article measures approximately six inches in height. The greater portion of the body of this product consists of the agglomerated stone toothbrush holder. The essential character of this article is imparted by the toothbrush holder. The product will be used predominately to hold toothbrushes. You indicate in your letter that the toothbrush holder is composed of natural limestone powder uniformly agglomerated with plastic resin throughout the body of the article. Analysis of the sample by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition. The applicable subheading for the “Saranac Toothbrush Holder with Night Light” will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division