N035221 August 14, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S. J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tahari A. S. L. LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #8290M500, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a collar, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening secured by two snap closures and an inside button, a self-fabric tie belt and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 8290M500 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8290M500 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division