N035155 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Luiz R. DaCosta Genzyme Corporation 200 Crossing Boulevard Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a control cabinet from Austria. Dear Mr. DaCosta: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Modernization FA: 1471 Control System for a SBM-Schoeller Bleckmann Sterilizer. The control system consists of a stainless steel freestanding lockable cabinet, wired ready for operation including all electrical and electronic parts with labeling, cooling fan, Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) with a 10 inch Thin File Technology (TFT) color touch panel, keyboard, indicators, push-buttons, meters and terminal strips for connection of cables. The Modernization Control System is composed of hardware and software configurations featuring full automatic control of sterilization systems manufactured by SBM-Schoeller Bleckmann. This manufacturer produces sterilizers in various configurations for the pharmaceutical and biotechnological industry for production, laboratory and research and development applications. The applicable subheading for the Modernization FA: 1471 Control System will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division