N035024 August 25, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of twist ties from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as “Easy Twisties,” SKU# 20890. It consists of a wall/door mounted plastic reel with a base metal cutting clip. One hundred sixty-five feet of continuous length plastic-coated wire is wound around the reel. The plastic-coated wire will be used as twist ties. The applicable subheading for the twist ties will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division