N034993 August 25, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style A0079CA00775 ”Halloween Skeleton Gloves” is a pair of adult sized gloves constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The glove features side seams, a hemmed bottom and a heat transferred image of a skeletal hand located on the backside of the glove. The applicable subheading for Style A0079CA00775 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style A0079CA00775 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division