N034946 September 2, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo desktop organizers from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on three products from the Bamboo Desktop Organizers collection. The products are a pencil cup, a letter rack and a paper tray. Photographs of the products were submitted. The pencil cup, SKU # 10047589, is a rectangular container with an open top, measuring 4” x 4” x 4-7/8”. It is made of laminated bamboo, a form of bamboo not suitable for plaiting. The letter rack, SKU # 10047590, is a vertical three compartment rack, made of laminated bamboo. It measures 9” x 4 ¾” x 9 ½”. The paper tray, SKU # 10047584, is a rectangular container with an open top and an open long side. It measures 13 ½” x 11” x 3” and is made of laminated bamboo. The applicable subheading for the pencil cup, SKU # 10047589, the letter rack, SKU # 10047590, and the paper tray, SKU # 10047584, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division