N034838 August 29, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0080 Ms. Heather C. Litman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 4150 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of Hydro Resistant Dumbbell Discs and Aqua Fitness Barbells from China Dear Ms. Litman: In your letter dated July 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warnaco, Inc. Samples of the Speedo® Hydro Resistant Dumbbell Discs, style number 7530311 and the Aqua Fitness Barbells, style 753645 were submitted with your inquiry. The Dumbbell Discs are constructed of EVA foam and have an ergonomic grip and shape. In addition, the discs are hydro-dynamic and multidirectional providing ideal water resistance for varied aqua fitness routines. The Aqua Fitness Barbells are also made of EVA foam and are specifically designed to build upper body strength through the water resistance the barbells provide. The equipment is meant for water aerobics and is therefore lightweight in design. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Hydro Resistant Dumbbell Discs and Aqua Fitness Barbells will be 9506.29.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division