N034783 August 22, 2008 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Marilyn G. Santos Supreme International LLC 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 19SK0059 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 33 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 19SK0059 is cut and sewn and features a deep V-neckline; a left over right, full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; two vertical welt pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 19SK0059 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 19SK0059 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division